Index No. 190177/2016
[…] For instance, in the supplemental briefing, Defendant made additional arguments concerning choice of law principles and New York's policy regarding direct action statutes. Plaintiff did not have the opportunity to respond. Therefore, the court declines to issue what amounts to an advisory opinion regarding the viability of a claim by Plaintiff against defendant's insurers under Wisconsin's direct action statute, when Plaintiff has not moved for any relief.
The parties have briefed these two issues at the request of the court.
CPLR § 1003 provides in relevant part that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it."
Conclusion
Based upon all of the foregoing reasons, it is hereby