Index No. 190177/2016
[…] Id. at 7.
In a memorandum in further support, Defendant points out that Plaintiff did not file a cross-motion to amend the complaint in order to bring a claim against Special Electric's insurers. Defendant further asserts that any amendment would be futile in light of the Wisconsin Supreme Court's decision in Casper v American Intl. South Ins. Co. (336 Wis 2d 267 [2011]). Casper involved a car accident that occurred in Wisconsin, but not a Wisconsin-issued insurance policy. After completing a thorough analysis of the direct action statute, Wisconsin Statute § 632.24, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the statute "applies to any policy of insurance covering liability, irrespective of whether that policy was delivered or issued for delivery in Wisconsin, so long as the accident or injury occurs in this stater Id. at 301 (emphasis added).