STROMDAHL v. MINN. DEPT. OF NATURAL RES
[…] Id. at 345.

Under Minnesota law, an applicant must meet five requirements to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2006). The first requirement is that an applicant file an application for unemployment benefits and establish a benefit account in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 268.07 (2006). Id. In order to establish a benefit account, an applicant must earn a certain amount of "wage credits" paid within an applicant's base period for "covered employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2006). "Covered employment" is defined as any employment performed in Minnesota not otherwise excluded as "noncovered employment." See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 12 (2006). Minn. Stat. § 268.035 excludes from coverage "employment for Minnesota, a political subdivision, or instrumentality thereof, as an employee serving only on a temporary basis in case of fire, flood, tornado, or similar emergency. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(13) (2006).

Relator acknowledges that the employment at issue here is her work for the DNR as a smoke chaser. We addressed the question of whether smoke chasers are eligible for unemployment benefits in 1992 in Gust v. Minn. Dep't of Nat.