STROMDAHL v. MINN. DEPT. OF NATURAL RES
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(13). We conclude that the ULJ properly determined that relator's work as a smoke chaser was "noncovered employment" under Minn. Stat. § 268.035 (2006).

Finally, relator claims that, based on the job descriptions in the DNR Wildfire Protection Business Management Manual, the job she performs is entitled to unemployment compensation benefits. But whether an applicant receives unemployment benefits is determined by statute. See Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 1(b) (2006) ("based upon all the covered employment in the base period[,] the commissioner shall determine the weekly unemployment benefit amount available"). And here, Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(13), and the caselaw interpreting it exclude relator from receiving benefits.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

STROMDAHL v. MINN. DEPT. OF NATURAL RES

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Apr 22, 2008
No. A07-0712 (Minn. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2008)
Case details for