No. A08-1309.
[…] DEED argues that the spa's letter "could reasonably be interpreted to mean that Spa 5101 disagreed with the determination of eligibility" and therefore the ULJ properly determined that it was an appeal. The ULJ applied Minnesota Statutes section 268.103, subdivision 2 (2008), which governs an applicant's appeal, and determined that the statute also applies to an employer's appeal. Interpretation and application of a statute is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. In re Kleven, 736 N.W.2d 707, 709 (Minn.App. 2007).
Minnesota Statutes section 268.103, subdivision 2, relates to an applicant's appeal from a DEED decision and provides that "[a] written statement . . . to the department that could reasonably be interpreted to mean that an involved applicant is in disagreement with a specific determination . . . is considered an appeal. No specific words need be used for the written statement to be considered an appeal." The ULJ accurately observed that "[t]here is no provision for employer appeals similar to this." But the ULJ concluded that although the statute refers only to applicants' appeals, it is reasonable to apply this permissive approach to employers' appeals.