2:19-cv-669-JLB-NPM
[…] Strode] could not discover.” Norman v. DCI Biologicals Dunedin, LLC, 301 So.3d 425, 428 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (citation omitted).
But because Ms. Strode slipped “on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, ” the Florida Legislature has mandated she “must prove that [Walmart] had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). Ms. Strode neither argues that Walmart had actual notice of the liquid nor that similar accidents happened with such regularity that the condition was foreseeable. Id. § 768.0755(1)(a)-(b). Therefore, Ms. Strode must demonstrate that Wal-Mart had constructive knowledge by presenting circumstantial evidence that the “dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, [Walmart] should have known of the condition.” Id. § 768.0755(1)(a).
Ms. Strode cannot survive summary judgment simply by relying on evidence that shows, for a snapshot moment in time, “(1) that the floor was wet; and (2) she slipped and fell.” Delgado v. Laundromax, Inc., 65 So.3d 1087, 1090 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011).