2:19-cv-669-JLB-NPM
[…] King, 592 So.2d 705, 707 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991)). Rather, “a lack of inspection for spills can circumstantially help establish constructive knowledge of the existence of the spill for the time period since the last inspection, when coupled with other circumstantial evidence.” Greenleaf v. Amerada Hess Corp., 626 So.2d 263, 264 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) (emphasis added) (citing Teate v. Winn Dixie Stores, Inc., 524 So.2d 1060 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988)).
In enacting section 768.0755, Florida's legislature repealed section 768.0710, which did not require a showing of actual or constructive knowledge. Under the former section 768.0710, a plaintiff could merely show “the business premises acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.” Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v. McGruder, 137 So.3d 418, 426 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (emphasis added) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 768.0710 (2002)). By contrast, section 768.0755 now requires circumstantial evidence about how long a substance was on the floor.