Strode v. Strode
[…] After the appeal was filed, the trial court entered an order nunc pro tunc denying the prisoner's request for transfer, but stating that any testimony could be proffered through deposition. Finding that the trial court failed to give due consideration to the prisoner's motion, this Court vacated the judgment and remanded the case. The instant case differs from Knight in that, here, the trial court actually entered a transport order requiring the Sheriff to bring Mr. Strode into court for the divorce hearing.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-304 provides, in relevant part that:

(a) In no civil case can an inmate be removed from the penitentiary to give personal attendance at court, but testimony may be taken by deposition, as in other cases, the party seeking the testimony being required to make affidavit that the inmate is a material witness in the cause.

Despite the absolute language of the statute, relevant case law supports the proposition that the "constitutional rights to due process and reasonable access to the courts may sometimes require that a party litigant be personally present in court, even if the litigant is incarcerated." Brown v.