Civil Action No. 03 CV 75188 DT.
[…] (Ex. B to defendant's motion for summary judgment, D/E 22-1)
LEGAL BACKGROUND:
The EMTALA statute was passed by Congress to address the problem of "patient dumping," a practice whereby hospitals either send a patient in need of medical care to another facility (most often a public hospital) or simply turn the patient away due to the patient's inability to pay. See, McKitrick, Note: The Effect of State Medical Malpractice Caps on Damages Awarded under the Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act ( 42 U.S.C. § 1395DD), 42 CLVSLR 171 (1994). Although all of the legislative history is directed towards concerns about indigent and uninsured patients, the statute's language is broader. The statute provides by its terms that "if any individual . . comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capacity of the hospital's emergency department . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists." The term "appropriate medical screening" is not defined. Most courts that have looked at this issue have determined that the measure is not the outcome of the examination, but whether or not the examination performed was considered standard procedure by the hospital. In such respect, the standard would be a subjective one. Cleland v. Bronson Health Care Group, Inc., 917 F.2d 266, 272 (6th Cir. 1990)
The EMTALA statute also provides that there be "such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the [emergency] medical condition [prior to transfer]." 42 U.S.C. 1395 dd(b)(1)(A). Transfer also includes a discharge. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(4). The term "to stabilize" is defined by EMTALA as meaning, "with respect to an emergency medical condition, . . . [a hospital must] provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A), Harry v. Marchant, 291 F.3d 767, 770-771 (11th Cir. 2002).