08-04-2023
[…] K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1501(b). Stringer was released under the now-objected-to terms of his lengthy postrelease supervision on December 19, 2008, giving him only until January 18, 2009, to file an action pursuant to 60-1501. Stringer filed his motion in March 2022-over 13 years past the deadline. While the filing deadline can be tolled during the movant's pursuit of timely administrative remedies, nothing in the record demonstrates that Stringer has spent over a decade seeking to exhaust his administrative remedies. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1501(b) (The "time [to file] is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies."). Accordingly, even if the district court had liberally construed Stringer's pro se motion under K.S.A. 60-1501 and then transferred the motion to the appropriate district court, that district court should have still summarily denied the motion as untimely.