24-cv-03931-LJC
[…] 4. If the ISP qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which provides:
the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system.The ISP shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which provides:
A cable operator may disclose [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed ....by sending a copy of this Order to the Defendant; and
5. Plaintiff may use the information disclosed in response to a Rule 45 subpoena served on the ISP only for the purpose of protecting and enforcing Plaintiff's rights as set forth in its Complaint.