Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] 8. if the ISP or other service provider qualifies as a “cable operator” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which provides that the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons
(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system,
the ISP or other service provider shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which provides that “a cable operator may disclose [personally identifiable information] if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.” 47 U.S.C § 551(c)(2)(B);
9. the ISP or other service provider shall preserve any subpoenaed information pending the resolution of any timely filed motion to quash; and