Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] (US) LLC v. Cox Commc'ns, Inc., 881 F.3d 293, 299 (4th Cir. 2018) (“Only the ISP can match the IP address to the subscriber's identity”). These factors point toward allowing the discovery.

More specifically, an ISP is generally prohibited from “disclos[ing] personally identifiable information” without the subscriber's consent, 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1), except when authorized elsewhere in the statute, including “if the disclosure is ... made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed,” § 551(c)(2)(B).