Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] The Court therefore GRANTS Plaintiff's motion, (Doc. 8), as follows:

1. Plaintiff may serve on Centurylink, Inc. a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45 subpoena commanding the name, address, email address, and telephone number of the subscriber of the identified IP address. The subpoena must attach the complaint and this order.

2. Plaintiff may use the subscriber's information only to protect and enforce its rights set forth in the complaint.

3. If Centurylink, Inc. is a "cable operator" under 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), it must comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2), which permits a cable operator to disclose personal identifying information if the disclosure is "made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed," by sending a copy of this order to the defendant.