Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] The subpoena must attach the complaint and this order.

2. Plaintiff may use the subscriber's information only to protect and enforce its rights set forth in the complaint.

3. If Centurylink, Inc. is a "cable operator" under 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), it must comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2), which permits a cable operator to disclose personal identifying information if the disclosure is "made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed," by sending a copy of this order to the defendant.

Section 522(5) defines a "cable operator" as "any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system." --------

DONE and ORDERED in Ocala, Florida on March 25, 2019.

/s/_________

PHILIP R. LAMMENS

United States Magistrate Judge Copies furnished to: Counsel of Record
Unrepresented Parties


Summaries of

Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe