No. 2014–CP–01679–COA.
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 97–23–93 (Rev.2014).
¶ 7. On June 4, 2014, Stricklin filed a pro se “Petition for Reconsideration” in the Oktibbeha County Circuit Court. Stricklin's petition was assigned a new civil case number. Her petition set forth no claim for post-conviction relief but instead sought reconsideration of her sentences in the three Oktibbeha County cases.
¶ 8. The court apparently construed Stricklin's petition as a motion for post-conviction relief (PCR) and therefore entered an order dismissing the petition without prejudice pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–39–9(2) (Rev.2015), which provides that PCR motions “shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only.” The court's order directed that if Stricklin desired to pursue PCR, she should file a separate written motion for each conviction she challenged.
¶ 9. In response to the court's order, Stricklin filed separate petitions concerning her three convictions.