No. 05-10-00438-CR
[…] Id. art. 21.22. However, "the mere presentment of an information to a trial court invests that court with jurisdiction over the person of the defendant, regardless of any defect that might exist in the underlying complaint." Ramirez v. State, 105 S.W.3d 628, 630 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Because defects in a complaint are not jurisdictional in the traditional sense, any defect in the complaint must be raised before trial or it is waived. Id. (citing Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 266 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005) ("If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding."). Strickland did not object to the lack of complaint prior to entering her plea and, therefore, waived any defect in the information due to the lack of a complaint.