Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] Sumter Cnty. , 387 S.C. 147, 152, 691 S.E.2d 473, 476 (2010) (per curiam) ("Only candidates found qualified by the [JMSC] may be submitted to the delegation to the Governor for consideration as appointee to the office [of Master].").
III.
As alluded to above, for Opposing Respondents to prevail, this Court must interpret the third "shall" in section 2-19-110 as permissive. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-110 ("The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment..... No person found not qualified by the [JMSC] may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity." (emphasis added)). Again, we do not dismiss Opposing Respondents' position lightly. Opposing Respondents present a good faith argument that the act of nomination under section 2-19-110 is a governmental or political function, and such discretionary actions are not subject to mandamus.