Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] See State v. Taylor , 436 S.C. 28, 34, 870 S.E.2d 168, 171 (2022) (holding courts "must reject a statutory interpretation if it leads to an absurd result that could not possibly have been intended by the legislature or that defeats plain legislative intent"). Further, the legislature clearly knew how to write discretion into the process because it did so in express language for select circumstances. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-80(B) ("Nothing shall prevent the General Assembly from rejecting all persons nominated."); id. § 2-19-110 ("Nothing shall prevent the Governor from rejecting the person nominated by the delegation.").
IV.
Typically, the selection of which JMSC-qualified candidate to nominate to the Governor for appointment would be an inherently political question in which the Court could not interfere.