Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the [JMSC]. Upon completion of reports and recommendations, the [JMSC] shall submit such reports and recommendations on master-in-equity candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations. The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment ..... No person found not qualified
by the [JMSC] may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity ....
(Emphasis added). Second, in amending section 14-11-20 at that same time, the legislature provided the new version of the statute should be construed "[p]ursuant to the provisions of Section 2-19-110," and reiterated that "[n]o person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity who ... has not been found qualified by the [JMSC]." Id. § 14-11-20.
Thus, as it now stands, the JMSC may receive a single application or multiple applications for a vacant Master position. After all applications are received, the JMSC determines if the candidate(s) are qualified.