Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] Here, however, the facts are unique: Petitioner was the only JMSC-qualified candidate who applied for the position of Richland County Master. The lack of any other qualified candidates strips the RCLD of any possible discretion and merely requires the RCLD to complete a ministerial task, that being to formally submit the only qualified candidate's name—Petitioner—to the Governor for his consideration. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-110 ("The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment..... No person found not qualified by the [JMSC] may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity." (emphasis added)).
Accordingly, we grant the petition for a writ of mandamus and order the Richland County Legislative Delegation, within ten days of the date of this order, to submit Petitioner's name as a candidate for the office of Richland County Master to the Governor for consideration.