Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] (emphasis added)). Likewise, the JMSC could decline to present nominations for judicial office to the General Assembly. See id. § 2-19-80 (2005) ("The [JMSC] shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division." (emphasis added)). Similarly, the JMSC could choose not to announce and publicize vacancies for office. See id. § 2-19-20(C) ("The [JMSC] shall announce and publicize vacancies and forthcoming vacancies in the administrative law judge division, on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, and Supreme Court." (emphasis added)). Title 2 is replete with examples, but these three are sufficient to show that interpreting "shall" as permissive would lead to absurdities and total dysfunction in the process, a result the legislature surely did not intend. See State v.