Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] Prior to the expiration of his term, Petitioner sought to be reappointed by the Governor, becoming the lone candidate for the position in Richland County. The South Carolina Judicial Merit Selection Commission (JMSC) conducted the statutorily-required screening and found Petitioner to be qualified for reappointment in a report dated January 14, 2021. The JMSC then sent its report to the Richland County Legislative Delegation (RCLD), which according to law was required to submit to the Governor a qualified candidate for consideration for appointment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-110 (2005) (providing that after the JMSC submits its reports and recommendations on Master candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations, "[t]he county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment" (emphasis added)).
For whatever reason, the RCLD did not submit Petitioner's name to the Governor for reappointment.