Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] (emphasis added)). We refer to these members of the RCLD as Opposing Respondents. While we ultimately reject the position of the Opposing Respondents, we must admit their position has ostensible merit. This is so because of the longstanding practice—grounded in law—in the political discretion inherent to local legislative delegations in the selection of Masters.
II.
The law and practices governing the appointment of Masters has changed over time. Section 14-11-20 is the primary statute governing the appointment of Masters in the respective counties of South Carolina. See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 14-11-20 (2017) ("[M]asters-in-equity must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a term of six years ...."). Section 14-11-20 was enacted over a hundred years ago and, unsurprisingly, has gone through multiple iterations. Then and now, section 14-11-20 set forth the final steps of the appointment process, i.e., the fact that the Governor appoints the Master.