Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] We believed it was necessary to preserve the status quo until this Court could resolve the dispute between Petitioner and the divided RCLD. Today, we resolve the dispute.
This case presents a question of statutory interpretation. As we will explain, we find section 2-19-110 imposes a mandatory duty on the RCLD, and under the facts presented here, that duty is ministerial in nature. Accordingly, we grant a writ of mandamus and order the RCLD to submit Petitioner's name to the Governor for consideration.
I.
Section 2-19-110 is one statute among many setting forth the role and responsibilities of the JMSC. Section 2-19-110 provides:
Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the [JMSC]. Upon completion of reports and recommendations, the [JMSC] shall submit such reports and recommendations on master-in-equity candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations. The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment. Nothing shall prevent the Governor from rejecting the person nominated by the delegation. In this event, the delegation shall submit another name for consideration. No person found not qualified by the [JMSC] may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity.
(Emphasis added).
Of note, the word "shall" appears five times in section 2-19-110. Moreover, in Title 2, Chapter 19 of the South Carolina Code ("Election of Justices and Judges"), the legislature used the word "shall" sixty-three times.