Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] We acknowledge, however, that the legislature's use of the word "shall" can in limited circumstances be read as permissive instead because such a reading would effectuate the intent of the legislature. See, e.g. , State v. Blair , 275 S.C. 529, 533, 273 S.E.2d 536, 538 (1981) ("The word ‘shall’ may be construed as permissive to effect legislative intent, particularly when the statute directs a court to determine certain matters."). The members of the RCLD who oppose Petitioner urge this Court to construe as permissive only the third "shall" in section 2-19-110—out of the five usages of that word in this section—essentially asking this Court to substitute the word "may" for "shall" in that one instance. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-110 ("The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment." (emphasis added)). We refer to these members of the RCLD as Opposing Respondents. While we ultimately reject the position of the Opposing Respondents, we must admit their position has ostensible merit.