Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] For example, if the Governor rejected a qualified candidate, the RCLD could simply refuse to submit another name for consideration, leaving the office permanently vacant. See S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-110 ("In [the event the Governor rejects a nomination], the delegation shall submit another name for consideration." (emphasis added)). Likewise, the JMSC could decline to present nominations for judicial office to the General Assembly. See id. § 2-19-80 (2005) ("The [JMSC] shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division." (emphasis added)). Similarly, the JMSC could choose not to announce and publicize vacancies for office.