Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] Specifically, as the various statutes now stand, any licensed attorney who meets the residency, age, and experience criteria may apply to become a Master, and—as expressly amended from the prior version of section 14-11-20—the blessing of members of the county legislative delegation is no longer necessary for the initial application. See id. §§ 2-19-20(D) (2005), 2-19-110, 14-11-20. This significant, yet seemingly subtle, change is unambiguously confirmed in two ways. First, upon the creation of the JMSC, the legislature simultaneously enacted section 2-19-110, which—as described above—provides in part:
Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates therefor shall submit an application to the [JMSC]. Upon completion of reports and recommendations, the [JMSC] shall submit such reports and recommendations on master-in-equity candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations. The county legislative delegations shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment ..... No person found not qualified
by the [JMSC] may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity ....
(Emphasis added).