Appellate Case No. 2023-001130
[…] Thompson , 349 S.C. 197, 199–200, 563 S.E.2d 101, 102 (2002). Therefore, "[w]hen the legal right is doubtful, or the performance of duty rests in discretion, or when there is another adequate remedy," a court must not issue a writ of mandamus. Id.
Insofar as the role of a county legislative delegation in recommending a qualified candidate for Master to the Governor, the legislature has altered and narrowed the historical discretion accorded local legislative delegations by mandating a duty to send the name of a JMSC-qualified candidate to the Governor for consideration. Section 2-19-110 clearly requires the RCLD (and all county legislative delegations) to submit the name of a qualified candidate to the Governor: "The county legislative delegation shall then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment." Although not critical to our decision, the legislature's additional amendments to section 14-11-20 linking the two statutes closes the door completely on Opposing Respondents.