Civil Action 8:19-3176-BHH-KFM
[…] The defendants argue that Sheriff Crenshaw, Deputy Brown, and Deputy Lewis are not proper parties to any of the plaintiff's state law claims pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) (doc. 49-1 at 20). In response, the plaintiff argues that “[t]he defendants are proper parties, who acting under the color of law are responsible for violating the plaintiff's rights, and no claims against them should be dismissed” (doc. 62-1 at 9-10).
In South Carolina, the SCTCA provides the “exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA states that “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor . . . .” Id. Specifically, the SCTCA grants this immunity by providing:
A person, when bringing an action against a governmental entity . . ., shall name as a party defendant only the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting . . . . In the event that [an] employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.Id. § 15-78-70(c); see Beaufort v. Thompson, C/A No. 2: 20-cv-01197-DCN-MGB, 2021 WL 1085313, at *5 (D.S.C. Mar. 22, 2021). However, an employee is not entitled to this immunity “if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Under those exceptions, “a state employee can . . . be held personally liable by a federal court . . . .” Smith v. Ozmint, 394 F.Supp.2d 787, 792 (D.S.C. 2005).