CLAIM NO. D111326, E304462 E610079
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-714(Repl. 2002). Nor do we affirm the administrative law judge's assessment of costs against the claimant. This claim is otherwise denied and dismissed. IT IS SO ORDERED.
________________________________ OLAN W. REEVES, Chairman
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
I concur with the majority findings that the claimant's claims are barred by the statute of limitations and the doctrine of res judicata. However, I must respectfully dissent from the majority finding that costs should not be assessed against the claimant at this time. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-714 states:
If the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect to any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect to the claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable grounds, the cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has instituted or continued the proceedings.
This statutory provision is not optional. If the court having jurisdiction finds that the claim has been instituted without reasonable grounds, costs shall be assessed. It is overwhelmingly clear that the claimant instituted these claims without reasonable grounds.