7:24-cv-00007-BO-KS
[…] The exercise of personal jurisdiction is lawful “if [1] such jurisdiction is authorized by the long-arm statute of the state in which it sits and [2] the application of the long-arm statute is consistent with the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Consulting Engineers Corp. v. Geometric Ltd., 561 F.3d 273, 277 (4th Cir. 2009).
I. North Carolina's long-arm statute does not authorize personal jurisdiction over Defendant EcoHealth.
In a diversity case, personal jurisdiction is first analyzed under the forum state's long arm statute. North Carolina General Statute § 1-75.4(4) relevantly provides that state courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over entities outside of the state:
“In any action for wrongful death occurring within this State or in any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this; State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury either:
a. Solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant...”
Here, plaintiffs complaint does not contain allegations of any “solicitation or services activities” that were carried on by EcoHealth within North Carolina.