Strickland v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co.
[…] We granted the petition of claimant, Robert E. Cass, to issue a writ of certiorari to the court of appeals to review those portions of the opinion that reverse (1) the hearing officer's determination that the employer's insurer acted in bad faith and (2) the award of $10,000.00 attorney fees for representation at the trial level.

  6. Moya v. City of Albuquerque

    141 N.M. 617 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 3 times
    Recognizing that Section 52-1-25.1(B) "absolves an employer from paying [TTD] benefits if the worker accepts employment with another employer at the worker's pre-injury wage"

    We disagree because the law in effect at the time of injury applies. See Strickland v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 107 N.M. 500, 502, 760 P.2d 793, 795 (Ct.App. 1988) (stating that the provisions of the Act in force at the time the cause of action accrues govern). Worker was injured in 2004.