I.C. NO. 630107.
[…] Compensation paid in these circumstances constitutes payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82(b) (2007). Thus, a defendant's payment of compensation pursuant to a Form 60 constitutes payment pursuant to an award of the Commission. "Payments of compensation pursuant to an award of the Commission shall continue until the terms of the award have been fully satisfied." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(a) (2007). Once the payment of compensation under an award of the Commission has been commenced, payments can only be terminated under certain circumstances and after following specific procedures. "An employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability . . . when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer . . . or when the employer contests a claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d) within the time allowed thereunder." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(b) (2007). In the present case, Defendants' filing of a Form 60 and payment of temporary total disability benefits beyond the period of contesting Plaintiff's claim operated as an award of the Industrial Commission as to disability benefits. Fonville v.