2023-CA-00862-SCT
[…] Royal Oil Co. v. Wells, 500 So.2d 439, 449 (Miss. 1986) (citing Bankers Life &Cas. Co. v. Crenshaw, 483 So.2d 254, 278 (Miss. 1985); Jesco, Inc. v. Shannon, 451 So.2d 694, 705 (Miss. 1984); City of Jackson v. Locklar, 431 So.2d 475, 481 (Miss. 1983)). This high bar exists because remittiturs "represent a judicial incursion into the traditional habitat of the jury[.]" Gibbs v. Banks, 527 So.2d 658, 659 (Miss. 1988). That is why this Court should not employ its limited authority to grant a remittitur "without great caution." Id.
Mississippi Code Section 11-1-55 (Rev. 2019) confers on this Court "or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded" the discretionary authority to "overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur[.]" Such discretion may only be utilized "if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence."