11-27-2024
[…] The requirement of a compulsory reconventional demand therefore also serves the interest of fairness by giving the defendant notice that he must assert his related cause of action.
Similarly, La.Code Civ.P. art. 425(A) provides: "A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation."
The doctrine of res judicata is set forth in La.R.S. 13:4231 (emphasis added) which states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.The supreme court considered the 1990 amendment of La.R.S. 13:4231, in Terrebonne Fuel &Lube, Inc. v. Placed Refining Co., 95-654, 95-671, p.12 (La. 1/16/96), 666 So.2d 624, 632, and the effect it has on litigation, finding:
[A] second action would be barred because it arises out of the occurrence which was the subject matter of the prior litigation. The central inquiry is not whether the second action is based on the same cause or cause of action (a concept which is difficult to define) but whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action.
Id. (quoting Comments-1990, La. R.S. 13:4231).
Exceptions to the doctrine are stated in La.R.S. 13:4232 (emphasis added), which provides, in pertinent part:
A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff.