11-27-2024
[…] Placed Refining Co., 95-654, 95-671, p.12 (La. 1/16/96), 666 So.2d 624, 632, and the effect it has on litigation, finding:
[A] second action would be barred because it arises out of the occurrence which was the subject matter of the prior litigation. The central inquiry is not whether the second action is based on the same cause or cause of action (a concept which is difficult to define) but whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action.
Id. (quoting Comments-1990, La. R.S. 13:4231).
Exceptions to the doctrine are stated in La.R.S. 13:4232 (emphasis added), which provides, in pertinent part:
A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff. (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment; (2)When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or, (3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action. In Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, p. 8 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053 (citing La.R.S. 13:4231), the supreme court set forth a five-step test to determine whether res judicata attaches to a previous judgment:
1) the judgment is valid; 2) the judgment is final; 3) the parties are the same;