11-27-2024
[…] It would be different if the March 29, 2022 judgment was modified to reserve Mr. Strenge's claims against Mr. Whitlock, but it was not.
Res Judicata
In their exceptions of res judicata, the defendants argue the claims Mr. Strenge now asserts as plaintiff should have been asserted in a reconventional demand in Mr. Whitlock's suit and, because he did not assert them before that suit was dismissed, they are res judicata. The exceptions are premised on La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061 and La.R.S. 13:4241-42. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1061 (emphasis added), states:
A. The defendant in the principal action may assert in a reconventional demand any causes of action that the defendant may have against the plaintiff in the principal action, even if these two parties are domiciled in the same parish and regardless of connexity between the principal and reconventional demands.
B. Except as otherwise provided in Article 3657, and except in an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103 or in an action under Civil Code Article 186, the defendant in the principal
action shall assert in a reconventional demand all causes of action that the defendant may have against the plaintiff that arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.
The legislature provided insight to its intent when it amended La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061 in 1990 to include "a compulsory reconventional demand" for defendants. See Comments 1990 (a). Comment 1990 (b) to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061 further provides: