11-27-2024
[…] See Comments 1990 (a). Comment 1990 (b) to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1061 further provides:
[I]f the defendant has a cause of action arising out of the subject matter of the plaintiff's action, then the defense of res judicata will prevent relitigation of issues common to both causes of action except as otherwise provided by law. The requirement of a compulsory reconventional demand therefore also serves the interest of fairness by giving the defendant notice that he must assert his related cause of action.
Similarly, La.Code Civ.P. art. 425(A) provides: "A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation."
The doctrine of res judicata is set forth in La.R.S. 13:4231 (emphasis added) which states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: