Streit v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Streit does not dispute that Deputy Winkler followed the proper procedure in presenting him with the implied consent advisories, in both oral and written form, in a manner that conformed to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1001(k). Streit also does not dispute that he declined to submit to the requested blood test after receiving the implied consent advisories.

Streit argues that because he “was unable to manage his own affairs or understand that he was in an accident, it would be clear to see that he was incapable of understanding the significance of the document which he was served.”

Nevertheless, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1001(r) specifically states: “It shall not be a defense that the person did not understand the written or oral notice required by this section.” While Streit claims to have not been capable of understanding the ramifications of his decisions, the only requirement here is that the required statutory warnings be properly given. See Buchanan v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 14 Kan.App.2d 169, 171, 788 P.2d 285 (1989).