Streit v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Illinois State Board of Elections, 2012 IL App (1st) 112740, ¶ 10 ("The clearly erroneous standard provides some deference based upon the agency's experience and expertise ***.")

¶ 39 Turning to the merits, we must determine whether the Board's finding that Streit's complaint was not filed on justifiable grounds was clearly erroneous. For the reasons that follow, we find that it was not.

¶ 40 Section 9-9.5 of the Code provides that "any political committee" that "makes an expenditure for a ***communication" that is "directed at voters and mention[s] the name of a candidate" in the upcoming election "shall ensure that the name of the political committee paying for any part of th[at] communication *** is identified clearly within the communication as the payor." 10 ILCS 5/9-9.5 (West 2012).

¶ 41 In order for the Board to permit Streit's complaint to proceed to a public evidentiary hearing,