Streit v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] See 26 Ill. Admin. Code §§ 125.252(c)(4) ("The complainant bears the burden of introducing evidence or information sufficient *** for the Board to conclude that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds.") After the hearing officer makes a recommendation, the Board's general

counsel reviews the recommendation for questions of law and evidence and then makes his own recommendations on all matters of law. See 26 Ill. Admin. Code §125.252(d) (responsibility of hearing officer), §125.253 (duties of general counsel). Thereupon, the Board is permitted to consider and discuss the matter in executive session, after which it must determine whether the complaint was filed on justifiable grounds. See 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2012) ("Upon receipt of a complaint *** the Board shall hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds.") If the Board determines that the complaint was not filed on justifiable grounds it must dismiss the complaint. See 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2012) ("If the Board fails to determine that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing."). Any dismissal by the Board may be appealed directly to this court.