Streit v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] See 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2012) ("Upon receipt of a complaint *** the Board shall hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds.") If the Board determines that the complaint was not filed on justifiable grounds it must dismiss the complaint. See 10 ILCS 5/9-21 (West 2012) ("If the Board fails to determine that the complaint has been filed on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing."). Any dismissal by the Board may be appealed directly to this court. See 10 ILCS 5/9-22 (West 2012) ("[A]ny person who files a complaint on which a hearing was denied *** may obtain judicial review. *** (1) such judicial review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of action arose and not in the Circuit Court.")

¶ 5 In the present case, the petitioner, Streit, has filed such an appeal. Streit is a resident and the elected Trustee of the Third District of the Village of Oak Lawn (hereinafter the Village). The respondent, Bury, is the elected Mayor of the Village.