recognizing that "no-action letters are not binding—they reflect only informal views of the staff and are not decisions on the merits"
[…] It can “submit no more than one proposal to a company for a particular shareholders' meeting.” Id. at § 240.14a–8(b)(2)(i). And the “proposal, including any accompanying supporting statement, may not exceed 500 words.” Id. at § 240.14a–8(d).
The rule's substantive exclusions, by contrast, are “the most frequently used (and most litigated).” Palmiter at 890. They include (1) the “proper subjects” exclusion, which exists “[i]f the proposal is not a proper subject for action by shareholders under the law of the jurisdiction of the company's organization,” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a–8(i)(1) ; (2) the “false or misleading” exclusion, which allows companies to bar proposals that are too vague, id. at § 240.14a–8(i)(3) ; (3) the “substantially related” exclusion, which says that a proposal is excludable if it “relates to operations which account for less than 5 percent of the company's total assets [and net earnings and gross sales] at the end of its most recent fiscal year ..., and is not otherwise significantly related to the company's business,” id. at § 240.14a–8(i)(5) ; and, most relevant for purposes of this opinion, (4) the “ordinary business” exclusion, which disallows a proposal that “deals with a matter relating to the company's ordinary business operations,” id. at § 240.14a–8(i)(7). See Palmiter 890.