Street v. Maries County R-1 Sch. Dist
[…] More than one-half but less than two-thirds of the votes cast at said election were in favor of the proposed increase in the rate of tax.

Missouri Constitution, Art. X, § 11(b), V.A.M.S., prescribes the limits of taxation which may be imposed by a school district without a vote. Art. X, § 11(c), as amended in 1970, authorizes an increase of the tax rate by popular vote, and in the parts material here, provides as follows:

"In * * * school districts the rates of taxation as herein limited may be increased for their respective purposes for not to exceed four years, when the rate and purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and two-thirds of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; provided in school districts the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed one year, except as herein provided, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; * * * provided, that in any school district where the board of education is not proposing a higher tax rate for school purposes, the last rate approved shall continue and the tax rate need not be submitted to the voters; * * *."

The ballot in this case did not submit "the rate period of levy" or "the purpose of the increase."