Street v. Maries County R-1 Sch. Dist
[…] They then contend that because the form of ballot referred to "Maries County R-1 District Annual School Election," to "School Board of Maries County R-1 Schools," and to "Last School Election," no one could have been misled or have failed to understand that the proposed levy was for school purposes. However, for the reasons subsequently set forth the submission in this case would not have been made adequate by the mere statement in the ballot that the purpose of the increase was for "school purposes."

The first sentence of § 11(c) provides that "In all municipalities, counties and school districts the rates of taxation as herein limited may be increased for their respective purposes * * *." This means that municipalities may increase the rates of taxation for municipal purposes; that counties may do so for county purposes; and that school districts may do so for school purposes.