CIVIL ACTION NO. H-11-0915.
[…] TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. §§ 101.251(1), 101.252. The members may take action with or without a meeting, and such action is effective if taken by "an affirmative vote" of the number of members that would be required to approve the action at a meeting of all members entitled to vote, or by "consent of each member."Id. § 101.359. A majority vote "of all of the company's governing persons" is required for the company to take an action "not apparently for carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company." Id. § 101.356(b). By the same token, each governing person is an agent of the company "for purposes of carrying out the company's business," and an agent's act "for the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company . . . binds the company." Id. § 101.254(a), (b). There was neither unanimous consent nor a majority vote of Street Star's four members to authorize this litigation.