No. 351196
[…] Section 4 directs the reader to MCL 712A.17d for the duties of an LGAL. MCL 722.24(2). MCL 722.24(3) provides that the LGAL may file a written recommendation and report for the court's consideration.
In child protective proceedings, the definition of a GAL mirrors the definition of that designation in a child custody case. See MCL 712A.13a(1)(f). An LGAL, like in a custody case, "represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in" MCL 712A.17d. MCL 712A.17d(1) provides:
A [LGAL's] duty is to the child, and not the court. The [LGAL's] powers and duties include at least all of the following:
(a) The obligations of the attorney-client privilege.
(b) To serve as the independent representative for the child's best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information regarding the child.
(c) To determine the facts of the case by conducting an independent investigation including, but not limited to, interviewing the child, social workers, family
members, and others as necessary, and reviewing relevant reports and other information. . . .
(d) To meet with or observe the child and assess the child's needs and wishes with regard to the representation and the issues in the case . . .
* * *
(h) To attend all hearings and substitute representation for the child only with court approval.
(i) To make a determination regarding the child's best interests and advocate for those best interests according to the [LGAL's] understanding of those best interests, regardless of whether the [LGAL's] determination reflects the child's wishes. . . .
This Court has held that the duties of a GAL and an LGAL are distinct:
[T]he distinction is significant to the extent that it indicates that there are differences between a GAL and an LGAL. For instance, a GAL need not be an attorney, while an LGAL must be an attorney.