No. 351196
[…] A [GAL] does not need to be an attorney." MCL 722.22(g). An LGAL is "an attorney appointed under section 4. A [LGAL] represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 4." MCL 722.22(h). Section 4 directs the reader to MCL 712A.17d for the duties of an LGAL. MCL 722.24(2). MCL 722.24(3) provides that the LGAL may file a written recommendation and report for the court's consideration.
In child protective proceedings, the definition of a GAL mirrors the definition of that designation in a child custody case. See MCL 712A.13a(1)(f). An LGAL, like in a custody case, "represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in" MCL 712A.17d. MCL 712A.17d(1) provides:
A [LGAL's] duty is to the child, and not the court. The [LGAL's] powers and duties include at least all of the following:
(a) The obligations of the attorney-client privilege.