No. 351196
[…] In re Contempt of Henry, 282 Mich App 656, 678; 765 NW2d 44 (2009). The court clearly appointed Frost to serve as GAL, not LGAL, in its May 21, 2019 order. If the court erred and actually intended Frost to serve as LGAL, the court needed to enter a corrected order. The court did not do so and therefore Frost remained a GAL.
But does this error require relief?
In a child custody proceeding, a GAL is "an individual whom the court appoints to assist the court in determining the child's best interests. A [GAL] does not need to be an attorney." MCL 722.22(g). An LGAL is "an attorney appointed under section 4. A [LGAL] represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in section 4." MCL 722.22(h). Section 4 directs the reader to MCL 712A.17d for the duties of an LGAL. MCL 722.24(2). MCL 722.24(3) provides that the LGAL may file a written recommendation and report for the court's consideration.