No. 351196
[…] A GAL, after conducting an independent investigation, "shall make a report in open court or file a written report of the investigation and recommendations." MCR 5.121(C). The GAL's report and any subsequent reports "may be received by the court and may be relied on to the extent of their probative value . . . ." MCR 5.121(D)(1). And interested parties have a right to "examine and controvert reports received into evidence" and can cross-examine the GAL who made the report. MCR 5.121(D)(2)(a) through (c). An LGAL, like a GAL, must conduct an independent investigation, MCL 712A.17d(1)(b), but, unlike a GAL, "[t]he court or another party to the case shall not call [an LGAL] as a witness to testify regarding matters related to the case," and an LGAL's "file of the case is not discoverable," MCL 712A.17d(3).