Streb v. Whistlepig Assocs.
[…] Therefore, the second portion of defendants' motion is timely. In any case, CPLR 3211 (c) permits the court to treat a motion denominated as seeking dismissal as a motion for summary judgment.

The first portion of defendants' motion seeks dismissal of Streb's claims on the sole ground that "the four (4) year lookback rule is a bar for any purposes unless fraud is demonstrated." See notice of motion, Sperber affirmation, ¶¶ 11-22. The "four-year lookback rule" that defendants refer to was formerly set forth in Rent Stabilization Law (RSL) § 26-516, and provided that:

"a complaint under this subdivision shall be filed with the state division of housing and community renewal [DHCR] within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed."
RSL § 26-516 (a) (2) (emphasis added). However, RSL § 26-516 was amended on June 14, 2019 by the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (HSTPA), and the relevant portion of the statute now provides that: