Streater v. Wayne Cnty. Treasurer
[…] The foreclosing governmental unit is required to initiate a search of land title records and tax records, MCL 211.78(1) and (6), determine "the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing . . . and the foreclosure hearing . . . ," MCL 211.78(2), and send those identified parties notice of those hearings by certified mail, return receipt requested, id. The foreclosing unit or an authorized agent or representative must also make a personal visit to each parcel of property subject to foreclosure, MCL 211.78i(3), attempt to personally serve a person occupying the property if it appears to be occupied, MCL 211.78i(3)(a)-(c), and, if personal service is not able to be accomplished, post "in a conspicuous manner on the property a notice that explains, in plain English, that the property will be foreclosed" unless delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid, MCL 211.78i(3)(d).