1912 EDA 2023 J-A10016-24
[…] (v) there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at the hearing.42 Pa.C.S. § 7314(a)(1). The grounds upon which a trial court may vacate an award in a statutory arbitration are "exclusive" to those listed in section 7314. Schwarz v. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC, 58 A.3d 1270, 1274 (Pa. Super. 2012).
Section 7341, on the other hand, provides that a common law arbitration award is "binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341. As compared to section 7341, the trial court's standard of review under section 7314 is broad. MGA Ins. Co., 699 A.2d at 753. Nevertheless, there is overlap between the grounds for vacatur in common law arbitrations and statutory arbitrations. See Martin v.