1912 EDA 2023 J-A10016-24
[…] See Toll Naval Assocs. v. Chun-Fang Hsu, 85 A.3d 521, 529 (Pa. Super. 2014). Dissatisfied with the arbitrator's interpretation of the release provisions and as-is sale clauses in the Agreement, Appellants attempt to shoehorn their claim into an argument concerning the arbitrator's "power." Section 7314's list of grounds upon which a court can vacate a statutory arbitration award, however, does not include vacating an award based upon a claimed misapplication of the law. Martin v. PMA Grp., 617 A.2d 361, 362-63 (Pa. Super. 1992). As this Court has recognized, section 7314(a)(2) "expressly states that 'the fact that the relief awarded by the arbitrators was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.'" Id. "Errors of law and fact, and the unavailability of appellate review of such errors, are the risks of arbitration." Toll Naval Assocs., 85 A.3d at 529.