Civil Action No. 3:20-CV-00026-X
[…] Strawther nonetheless contends that U-Haul is regulated by section 2000a because its business affects interstate commerce.
But Strawther misconstrues the statute. Establishments affecting interstate commerce are not an independent category of regulation. Rather, businesses that fall into one of the four express categories must also affect interstate commerce or be supported by state action in order to fall into section 2000a's regulatory ambit. Because U-Haul's business does not fall into the express categories, it does not fall into the statute's regulation and Stawther fails to state a section 2000a claim. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the motion to dismiss the section 2000a claim.
Id. ("Each of the following establishments which serves the public is a place of public accommodation within the meaning of this subchapter if its operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action" (emphasis added)).
B. Section 1981
Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1981 to prohibit race-based discrimination in, among other things, the making and enforcement of contracts.