Civil Action No. 3:20-CV-00026-X
[…] "[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not 'show[n]'—'that the pleader is entitled to relief.'"
Stokes v. Gann, 498 F.3d 483, 484 (5th Cir. 2020).
Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
Id.; see also Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545 ("Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level[.]").
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 8(a)(2)).
III. Analysis
A. Section 2000a
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." Section 2000a delineates four categories of public-serving establishments which are "a place of public accommodation within the meaning of [section 2000a] if its operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported by State action." The categories are:
Id § 2000a(b).