Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-MI-893
[…] Id. "A general judgment entered with findings will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence." Id. [8] It is well-established under Indiana law that a municipality has the inherent power to protect the comfort, health, convenience, good order, and general welfare of its inhabitants. See, e.g., Crawfordsville v. Braden, 130 Ind 149, 28 N.E. 849, 851 (Ind. 1891). Moreover, a municipality may bring a civil action if a person violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property. Ind. Code § 36-1-6-4(a). [9] Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 defines a nuisance as follows:
Whatever is:
1. injurious to health;
2. indecent;
3. offensive to the senses; or
4. an obstruction to the free use of property;
Indiana Code section 32-30-6-7(b) further authorizes an action to abate or enjoin a nuisance to be brought by an attorney of any city or town in which a nuisance exists. The Town adopted the Nuisance Ordinance in December of 2017, to protect the health, safety, welfare and property values of Hillsboro residents and property. Appellee's App. Vol. II. pp. 13-31. The Nuisance Ordinance and Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 form the basis for the Petition. [10] Generally, it is in the purview of the trial court to determine whether, under all of the facts and circumstances, the conditions constitute a nuisance within the provisions of the statute. Davoust v. Mitchell, 146 Ind. App. 536, 541, 27 N.E.2d 332, 335 (1970). In determining if nuisance conditions exist, the relevant inquiry is whether the thing complained of produces a condition as in the judgment of reasonable persons is naturally productive of actual physical discomfort to persons of ordinary sensibility, tastes, and habits. Wendt v. Kerkhof, 594 N.E.2d 795, 797 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied.
so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.
I. Whether the Trial Court's Judgment is
Supported by Sufficient Evidence
A. Public or Private Nuisance
[11] Strawhorn contends that the Town established, at most, that he maintained a private nuisance, which he argues is not covered by Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 or the Nuisance Ordinance.