No. 1 CA–TX 14–0004.
[…] St. Joseph's Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v. Maricopa County, 130 Ariz. 239, 248, 635 P.2d 527, 536 (App.1981). When the provisions of a specific statute are inconsistent with those of a general statute on the same subject, the specific statute will control. Ariz. State Tax Comm'n v. Phelps Dodge Corp., 116 Ariz. 175, 177, 568 P.2d 1073, 1075 (1977). In such circumstances, the specific statute is regarded as an exception to the terms of the general statute. Kearney v. Mid–Century Ins. Co., 22 Ariz.App. 190, 192, 526 P.2d 169, 171 (1974).
¶ 6 The statutes at issue in this appeal are A.R.S. §§ 42–11004, –16210, and –18352. Section 42–11004, which falls within Chapter 11 (titled “Property Tax”), Article 1 (titled “General Provisions”) of Title 42, provides that “[a] person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under any law relating to taxation may not test the validity or amount of tax, either as plaintiff or defendant, if any of the taxes ... [t]hat are the subject of the action are not paid before becoming delinquent.” Section 42–11004 is a general statute that establishes a general rule to serve as “an outline for the more specific statements which are later made.” See Neil B. McGinnis Equip. Co. v. Riggs, 4 Ariz.App. 556, 558, 422 P.2d 187, 189 (1967).