Straw Pond Asso. v. Water Pol. Cl. Auth.
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 7-250 provides in part: "No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment . . ."
Connecticut General Statutes § 7-255 provides, in relevant part: The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewage system.