Straw Pond Asso. v. Water Pol. Cl. Auth.
[…] Standard of Review

Section 7-246a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part: "(a) Whenever an application or request is made to a water pollution control authority or sewer district for (1) a determination of the adequacy of sewer capacity related to a proposed use of land . . . the water pollution control authority or sewer district shall make a decision on such application or request within sixty-five days from the date of receipt . . . (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, an appeal may be taken from an action of a water pollution control agency or sewer district pursuant to subsection (a) of this section in accordance with Section 8-8."