Straw Pond Asso. v. Water Pol. Cl. Auth.
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 7-250 provides in part: "No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment . . ."
Connecticut General Statutes § 7-255 provides, in relevant part: The water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewage system. The owner of property against which any such connection or use charge is levied shall be liable for the payment thereof . . . No charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system shall be established or revised until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of property against which the charges are to be levied shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed charges . . . In establishing or revising such charges the water pollution control authority may classify the property connected or to be connected with the sewer system and the users of such system . . . and may give consideration to any factors relating to the kind, quality or extent of use of any such property or classification of property or users including, but not limited to . . . (6) the quality and character of the material discharged into the sewerage system . . .

It is clear that the plaintiffs are entitled to a hearing on the proposed assessment, and failure to afford the plaintiffs a hearing is a violation of their procedural due process rights. However, the record discloses an absence of any mention of the assessment by the plaintiffs.