2013-SC-000151-MR
[…] Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000) (citing Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)).
A. Lack of Adequate Remedy by Appeal
The first inquiry this Court must address in granting a writ of mandamus is whether the Appellant had available an adequate remedy by appeal. Under Kentucky law, "mandamus may not be used as a substitute for appeal." Nat'l Gypsum Co. v. Corns, 736 S.W.2d 325, 326 (Ky. 1987) (citing Merrick v. Smith, 347 S.W.2d 537 (Ky. 1961)). The Court of Appeals found that Appellant had an adequate remedy by appeal statutorily guaranteed by KRS 13B. 160.
KRS 13B.160 states:
Any aggrieved party may appeal any final judgment of the Circuit Court under this chapter to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.