Strauss v. Pankow
[…] Terra Foundation for American Art v. DLA Piper LLP (US), 2016 IL App (1st) 153285, ¶ 56. In reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion to amend, we usually look to whether: (1) the proposed amendment would cure the defective pleading; (2) whether the proposed amendment would surprise or prejudice the other party; (3) whether the proposed amendment was timely filed; and (4) whether there were previous opportunities to amend. Id. ¶ 57. ¶ 33 Plaintiff cites section 2-616(c) of the Code, which states: "A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2014). However, plaintiff was not attempting to conform the pleadings to the proofs here, but rather desired to add additional defendants and unspecified allegations against them. Such actions are covered by section 2-616(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2014)), which states:
"At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim." (Emphasis added.) Id.
Plaintiff did not seek to amend her complaint until after the trial court had already dismissed it with prejudice. An involuntary dismissal without leave to amend is a final order. Hachem v.