NO. 2015-CA-000700-MR
[…] Here, the Board admits that it did not review the entire record or the evidence relied upon by the hearing officer. The Board states that it only reviewed the fourth complaint, the hearing officer's recommended order, and the exceptions, and also heard arguments from counsel. We agree with Dr. Strauss and the Court in Moses that the statute requires the Board to review, at a minimum, the hearing officer's recommended order, the exceptions filed by the parties, and the evidence relied on by the hearing officer. KRS 13B.120(1) states that the Board shall consider "the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order." It does not state that the Board should only consider the recommended order and the exceptions, but that those documents should be included in its review of the record.
This interpretation is supported by KRS 13B.120(2) and (3) and dicta found in Rapier v. Philpot, 130 S.W.3d 560 (Ky. 2004).
KRS 13B.120 states:
(2) The agency head may accept the recommended order of the hearing officer and adopt it as the agency's final order, or it may reject or modify, in whole or in part, the recommended order, or it may remand the matter, in whole or in part, to the hearing officer for further proceedings as appropriate.When analyzing a statute, we must keep in mind certain principles.
(3) The final order in an administrative hearing shall be in writing and stated in the record. If the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law. The final order shall also include the effective date of the order and a statement advising parties fully of available appeal rights.
"General principles of statutory construction hold that a court must not be guided by a single sentence of a statute but must look to the provisions of the whole statute and its object and policy." "No single word or sentence is determinative, but the statute as a whole must be considered."