NO. 2015-CA-000700-MR
[…] KRS 13B.110(1) states:
Except when a shorter time period is provided by law, the hearing officer shall complete and submit to the agency head, no later than sixty (60) days after receiving a copy of the official record of the proceeding, a written recommended order which shall include his findings of fact, conclusion of law, and recommended disposition of the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any. The recommended order shall also include a statement advising parties fully of their exception and appeal rights.KRS 13B.120(1) states: "In making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order." An agency head is "the individual or collegial body in an agency that is responsible for entry of a final order." KRS 13B.010(4). For our purposes, the agency head is the Board.