NO. 2015-CA-000700-MR
[…] This chapter creates only procedural rights and shall not be construed to confer upon any person a right to hearing not expressly provided by law.This Board is not exempt from the provisions of Chapter 13B.
Dr. Strauss' primary argument on appeal is that the Board and the hearing officer violated certain statutory requirements. Specifically, his argument is based on KRS 13B.110(1) and KRS 13B.120(1). KRS 13B.110(1) states:
Except when a shorter time period is provided by law, the hearing officer shall complete and submit to the agency head, no later than sixty (60) days after receiving a copy of the official record of the proceeding, a written recommended order which shall include his findings of fact, conclusion of law, and recommended disposition of the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any. The recommended order shall also include a statement advising parties fully of their exception and appeal rights.KRS 13B.120(1) states: "In making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order." An agency head is "the individual or collegial body in an agency that is responsible for entry of a final order."