NO. 2015-CA-000700-MR
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 311.555. KRS 311.591 allows the Board to, among other things, investigate grievances, issue complaints, assign matters to hearing panels or hearing officers, and to impose discipline upon licensed medical professionals. When the Board believes a medical licensee has violated the law and assigns the matter to a hearing panel or officer, the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B come into play.
KRS 13B.020(1) states:
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all administrative hearings conducted by an agency, with the exception of those specifically exempted under this section. The provisions of this chapter shall supersede any other provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes and administrative regulations, unless exempted under this section, to the extent these other provisions are duplicative or in conflict. This chapter creates only procedural rights and shall not be construed to confer upon any person a right to hearing not expressly provided by law.This Board is not exempt from the provisions of Chapter 13B.
Dr. Strauss' primary argument on appeal is that the Board and the hearing officer violated certain statutory requirements. Specifically, his argument is based on KRS 13B.110(1) and KRS 13B.120(1). KRS 13B.110(1) states: