Strauser v. RJC Inv., Inc.
[…] RJC took no legal action against Strauser pursuant to the Agreement, but Strauser nevertheless sued RJC for failure to comply with RISA. Strauser sought a declaratory judgment that RJC could not collect finance charges because RJC allegedly violated RISA; she wanted the court to determine what amount remained owing under the Agreement. Strauser’s claims for relief arise solely from RISA’s various administrative provisions. The Legislature set forth a remedy for alleged RISA violations in § 31-1-212(2), MCA, which provides, "A retail buyer having reason to believe that [RISA] has been violated may file with the [D]epartment a written complaint setting forth the details of the alleged violation ...." Strauser never filed a complaint with the Department. We clearly held in Somers , ¶ 19, that the Legislature did not provide a private cause of action to determine whether alleged RISA violations had occurred.