Strauser v. RJC Inv., Inc.
[…] Somers , ¶ 20. Here, Strauser sought a declaratory judgment pursuant to UDJA in District Court to clarify whether she owed illegally assessed money on the Agreement. Accordingly, this Court will now address the issue on appeal.

¶15 The purpose of UDJA is "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity as to rights, status, and other legal relations." Section 27-8-102, MCA ; Lee v. State , 195 Mont. 1, 6, 635 P.2d 1282, 1284 (1981). UDJA is remedial and "is to be liberally construed and administered." Section 27-8-102, MCA ; Lee , 195 Mont. at 6, 635 P.2d at 1284. Section 27-8-202, MCA, states:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.

"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not future relief is or could be claimed." Section 27-8-201, MCA.