No. 2005-L-186.
[…] Blaser v. BW-3 (May 19, 1999), 9th Dist. No. 98CA007054, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 2268; Davis v. May Dept. Stores Co. (Sept. 26, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 20396, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 4321; Fulwiler v. Schneider (1995), 104 Ohio App.3d 398; Callen v. Internatl. Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 100 (2001), 144 Ohio App.3d 575.
Id.
{¶ 15} The legislature has enacted R.C. 2901.23, which concerns organizational criminal liability. Appellant, as a non-profit corporation, would be subject to this statute. This statute provides, in part:
R.C. 2901.23(D). See, also, State v. Black on Black Crime, Inc. (2000), 136 Ohio App.3d 436, 444.
{¶ 16} "(A) An organization may be convicted of an offense under any of the following circumstances:
{¶ 17} "* * *