Civil Action No. 09-CV-13414.
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1965, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007); see also Ass'n of Cleveland Fire Fighters v. City of Cleveland, 502 F.3d 545, 548 (6th Cir. 2007).Taylor Acquisitions, L.L.C. v. City of Taylor, 313 Fed.Appx. 826, at *3 (6th Cir. 2009).
Defendants argue that plaintiffs' HOEPA claim is time-barred. This claim is based on the following allegations in the complaint:
27. Plaintiffs incorporate all previous allegations by reference as if fully restated herein.
28. Defendants have violated 15 USC § 1639(h) which provides that:
A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.
29. By extending credit to Plaintiffs without regard to their ability to repay the debt, Defendants have violated 15 USC § 1639(h).
30. As a result, Plaintiffs have suffered damages.
31. Plaintiffs hereby invoke their right to rescind the transactions at issue in this litigation.