Case No. 4:18-cv-00040-DN-PK
[…] In the sale of the Subject Rifle, Thompson provided a warranty for the "lifetime of the original consumer purchaser." Thompson moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's breach of express warranty claim, arguing that Plaintiff is not entitled to this warranty because he was not the original consumer purchaser. Because Utah Code § 70A-2-318 requires a seller's express warranty to extend to any person who may reasonably be expected to use a good, summary judgment will be denied.
Omega Manual (2 of 2) at 1.
Motion for Summary Judgment at 20-21.
Utah Code § 70A-2-318 states that:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to injury to the person of an individual to whom the warranty extends.
This language is derived from § 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code ; specifically, "Alternative C" of that code.