No. CV 99-090648
[…] Id. Here, like in Dempsey, Stratton fails to make any claim that the FOIA will provide inadequate information for the purpose of establishing the existence of a potential claim against the defendants. Id.
General Statutes § 52-156a provides, in pertinent part: "(a)(1) A person who desires to perpetuate testimony regarding any matter that may be cognizable in the Superior Court may file a verified petition in the superior court for the judicial district of the residence of any expected adverse party . . . and shall ask for an order authorizing the petitioner to take the depositions of the persons to be examined named in the petition, for the purpose of perpetuating their testimony."
In addition, the court recognizes that it should be cautious when a bill of discovery requests an order to submit to depositions prior to the filing of suit. In In Re Petition of Christensen, 25 Conn.