Stratton v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] In this case, the Plaintiff seeks a declaration that she is entitled, among other things, to at least 14,486 shares of RBC common stock as successor shares to the five original Bank of Manteo common stock shares that Plaintiff inherited from her late mother.

Plaintiff's Claim for declaratory relief generally is in the nature of an equitable action. However, her Claim for an award of RBC stock, plus unpaid dividends, appears to be one for coercive relief against RBC, which in substance seeks imposition of a constructive trust to Plaintiff's benefit.

G.S. 1-253 provides:

Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

Our courts have jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments only when the pleadings and evidence disclose the existence of an actual controversy between parties having adverse interests in the matter in dispute. Gaston Bd. of Realtors, Inc. v. Harrison, 311 N.C. 230, 234 (1984).