Stratton v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] Ans., 6.

Rule 17(a) requires every claim to be prosecuted or defended in the name of the real party in interest. Whittaker v. Furniture Factory Outlet Shops, 145 N.C. App. 169, 174-75 (2001). This is "the party who by substantive law has the legal right to enforce the claim in question," Reliance Ins. Co. v. Walker, 33 N.C. App. 15, 19 (1977) (internal citation omitted), and more specifically, is "a party who is benefited or injured by the judgment in the case," id. at 18 (internal citation omitted).

A party to a contract or a direct estate beneficiary has standing under G.S. 1-254 to file a declaratory judgment action under G.S. 1-253. Whittaker, 145 N.C. App. at 173. Specifically, G.S. 1-254 provides:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.

Stratton is a person interested under Inge's will and, as such, may seek a declaration of rights arising from the will, including her ownership as to the stock in question.