Case No. 1:07-CV-258.
[…] Accordingly, it is appropriate for the Court to consider the motions for attorney's fees at this juncture.
II. DISCUSSION
Both Dr. Monroe and Drs. Mutter, Shumaker, and Fisher move for attorney's fees under the relevant provision in the Health Care Quality Improvement Act ("HCQIA"), 42 U.S.C. § 11113, and under the federal civil rights statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Additionally, Dr. Monroe moves the Court for relief from judgment on his counterclaims under Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b).
A. Attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. § 11113
The HCQIA attorney fee provision states:
In any suit brought against a defendant, to the extent that a defendant has met the standards set forth under section 412(a) [ 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)] and the defendant substantially prevails, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, if the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.42 U.S.C. § 11113. The elements for a § 11113 fee award are that "(1) the defendants are among the persons covered by the HCQIA, (2) the standards set forth in § 11112(a) were followed, (3) the defendants substantially prevailed, and (4) the plaintiff's claim or conduct during the litigation was