No. 204584
[…] This literal reading of the statute is confirmed by the absence in the statute or in the stipulated judgment of any provision for prorating taxes as to that part of the airport which is not leased and the absurdity of prohibiting the leasing of any portion of the airport to anybody. Secondly, "under the maxim of `noscitur a sociis,' the meaning of a particular word or phrase in a statute is ascertained by reference to those words or phrases with which it is associated." Staples v. Palten, 214 Conn. 195, 199, 571 A.2d 97 (1990). General Statutes § 12-74 provides, inter alia, that "[a]ll property owned by any town or city, which is located in another town and used for the purposes of an airport, shall be exempt from taxation so long as it continues to be used for such CT Page 5495-NNN purposes . . . but, if any such airport is leased to any person, association or private corporation, or is used in such manner as to become a source of profit to the municipality owning the same, the land so occupied and situated in any adjoining town or towns shall thereupon be subject to taxation." The provision for the loss of the tax exemption by leasing is informed by the requirements (1) that the property by used for the purposes of an airport and (2) that it not become a source of profit to the municipality.