No. 204584
[…] It would be utterly inconsistent with this context to have the nontaxable status of the airport forfeited because a small portion of the airport was leased, where the airport is still predominantly occupied by Bridgeport for use as an airport and is not a source of revenue for its general fund.
General Statutes § 13b-2 (a) provides that the term "`airport' . . . shall have the meaning prescribed in section 15-34. . . ." Section 15-34 (7) of the General Statutes provides that "`Airport' means any area of land or water, except a restricted landing area, which is designed for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, whether or not facilities are provided for the shelter, servicing or repair of aircraft, or for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo, and all appurtenant areas used or suitable for airport buildings or other airport facilities, and all appurtenant rights-of-way."
Judgment shall enter for the defendant.
BY THE COURT
Bruce L. Levin Judge of the Superior Court