noting also that "it is not likely [that the plaintiff] will be able to establish that specific performance is warranted in this case"
[…] Id. (citing CPLR § 6212). "As to the first and second requirements, i.e., that a claim for a money judgment exists and that the movant is likely to succeed on the merits, the court must give the plaintiff the benefit of all the legitimate inferences that can be drawn from the facts." Bank Leumi Trust Co. v. Istim, Inc., 892 F. Supp. 478, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Under CPLR § 6201, in an action for a monetary judgment, courts have discretion to issue an order of attachment in a number of circumstances, including when "the defendant (1) is a nondomiciliary residing without the state or a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in New York; or (2) with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment, has disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state, or is about to do any of these acts." Bank of China v. NBM L.L.C., 192 F. Supp. 2d 183, 186 (S.D.N.Y. 2002).