No. 56910-4-I.
[…] The contract also contained unambiguous terms regarding how the parties would address disputes over the "adjustment of Contract terms, payment of money, extension of time or other relief with respect to the terms of the Contract."
Because there is no ambiguity in the contract regarding the parties' contemplation of work changes, the matter is not one for the jury and the trial court properly dismissed SHC's quantum meruit claim on summary judgment.
III. RCW 4.24.360
SHC also argues that the contract provision regarding delay damages is prohibited by RCW 4.24.360, which states:
Any clause in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370, which purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.