Straker v. State
[…] Straker v. State, 259 Ga.App. 904, 905-906(a), 578 S.E.2d 568 (2003). Wilson v. State, 234 Ga.App. 375, 375(1), 506 S.E.2d 882 (1998).

  4. Williams v. State

    668 S.E.2d 21 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 1 times

    1. The evidence outlined above was sufficient to sustain Williams's convictions for child molestation and cruelty to children. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (defining child molestation as commission of "any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy" the molester's sexual desires); OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (defining cruelty to children as "maliciously caus[ing] a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain"); Sims v. State, 273 Ga. App. 723, 724 (1) ( 615 SE2d 785) (2005) (whether belt beatings were malicious and caused cruel or excessive pain was for the jury to decide); Straker v. State, 259 Ga.