C.A. No. 08-cv-10919-MLW.
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted); see 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b)(1).
However, where the informal consultation does not resolve the issue, the agency must embark on formal consultation. See id. at 26. "[F]ormal consultation culminates in the [NMFS's] issuance of [a] biological opinion[] advising the agency `whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,' and if so, whether `reasonable and prudent alternatives' exist to allow the agency to comply with the ESA." Id. (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)).