22-cv-391-SM-TSM Opinion 2023 DNH 099
[…] Indeed, both issues have already been resolved against him.
In its order denying Strahan's motion for temporary restraining order, the court (McCafferty, C.J.) noted that:
Mr. Strahan alleges that UNH's ban is illegal because New Hampshire's criminal trespass statute only applies to real property, not a movable object like a bus. The court's analysis of the pertinent statute suggests otherwise. New Hampshire law provides that a “person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:2, I. In addition, “criminal trespass is a misdemeanor if: . . . (b) [t]he person knowingly enters or remains: . . . (2) in any place in defiance of an order to leave or not to enter which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635:2, III(b)(2). Order Denying TRO (document no. 34) at 7-8 (emphasis supplied).
The court then concluded that, “the trespass statute contains no language limiting the definition of the term ‘any place' to ‘real property,' as Mr. Strahan argues.